Teaching Incentive Program Award Recipients

2018-19 Winners

College of Arts and Humanities

  • David Poissant, English
  • Laurie Uttich, English
  • Edward Dandrow, History
  • John Sacher, History
  • Marcella Farina, Modern Languages and Literatures
  • Francisco Fernandez-Rubiera, Modern Languages and Literatures
  • Maria Montalvo, Modern Languages and Literatures
  • Julie Pomerleau, Modern Languages and Literatures
  • Thaddeus Anderson, Music
  • Kelly Miller, Music
  • Jeanine Viau, Philosophy
  • Keri Watson, School of Visual Arts and Design
  • Matthew Bryan, Writing and Rhetoric

College of Business Administration

  • Melissa Frye, Finance
  • Paul Gregg, Finance
  • Ann Whyte, Finance
  • Dana Joseph, Management

College of Community Innovation and Education

  • Dalena Taylor, Counselor Education and School Psychology
  • Mark Winton, Criminal Justice
  • Meredith Robertson, Health Management and Informatics
  • Debbie Hahs-Vaughn, Learning Sciences and Educational Research
  • Nancy Brasel, School of Teacher Education
  • Elsie Olan, School of Teacher Education
  • Maria Reyes, School of Teacher Education
  • William Russell, School of Teacher Education

College of Engineering and Computer Science

  • Sarah Angell, Computer Science
  • Arup Guha, Computer Science
  • Annie Wu, Computer Science
  • Reza Abdolvand, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Mark Calabrese, Industrial Engineering and Management Systems
  • Seetha Raghavan, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

College of Graduate Studies

  • Artem Masunov, School of Modeling, Simulation, and Training

College of Health Professions and Sciences

  • David Fukuda, School of Kinesiology and Physical Therapy
  • Reshawna Chapple, School of Social Work
  • Robin Kohn, School of Social Work

College of Medicine

  • Dorilyn Hitchcock, Burnett School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Magdalena Pasarica, Medical Education

College of Nursing

  • Joyce DeGennaro, Nursing Practice
  • Jacqueline Lamanna, Nursing Practice

College of Optics and Photonics

  • Demetrios Christodoulides

College of Sciences

  • Amanda Groff, Anthropology
  • Peter Sinelli, Anthropology
  • Lana Williams, Anthropology
  • Frank Logiudice, Biology
  • Katherine Mansfield,  Biology
  • Candice Bridge, Chemistry
  • Stephen Kuebler, Chemistry
  • Rachid Ait Maalem Lahcen, Mathematics
  • Zixia Song, Mathematics
  • James Cooney, Physics
  • Corey Bohil, Psychology
  • Shannon Carter, Sociology
  • Lindsay Hudock, Nicholson School of Communication and Media
  • Lance Speere, Nicholson School of Communication and Media

Rosen College of Hospitality Management

  • Wei Wei, Hospitality Services
  • Kelly Semrad, Tourism, Events and Attractions
  • Asli Tasci, Tourism, Events and Attractions

2017-18 Winners

College of Arts and Humanities

  • Leandra Preston-Sidler, UCF Women’s & Gender Studies
  • Kathleen Hohenleitner, English
  • William Pugh, English
  • Peter Telep, English
  • Robert Cassanello, History
  • Amelia Lyons, History
  • Florin Mihai, Modern Languages & Literatures
  • Lisa Nalbone, Modern Languages & Literatures
  • Kacie Tartt, Modern Languages & Literatures
  • Charlotte Trinquet du Lys, Modern Languages & Literatures
  • Claudia Schippert, Philosophy
  • Julia Listengarten, Theatre
  • Lisa Peterson, Film
  • Robert Hall, Writing & Rhetoric

College of Business

  • Anthony Byrd, Finance
  • Gary Nichols, Management
  • Ze Wang, Marketing

College of Education and Human Performance

  • Jeffrey Biddle, Educational & Human Sciences
  • Thomas Fisher, Educational & Human Sciences
  • Charles Hartshorne, Educational & Human Sciences
  • Roberta Ergle, School of Teaching, Learning, & Leadership
  • Kelly Jennings-Towle, School of Teaching, Learning, & Leadership

College of Engineering and Computer Science

  • Dennis Filler, Civil, Environmental, & Construction Engineering
  • Thomas Nedorost, Computer Science
  • Sean Szumlanski, Computer Science
  • George Atia, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Qipeng Zheng, Industrial Engineering & Management Systems
  • Jeffrey Kauffman, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Tian Tian, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Rosen College of Hospitality Management

  • Cynthia Mejia, Foodservice & Lodging Management
  • Edwin Torres Areizaga, Hospitality Services

College of Health and Public Affairs

  • Iryna Malendevych, Criminal Justice
  • William de Jesus Moreto, Criminal Justice
  • Danielle Webster, Health Professions
  • Margarita Koblasz, Legal Studies
  • Stephanie Krick, School of Public Administration
  • Daniel Seigler, School of Public Administration
  • Denise Gammonley, Social Work

College of Medicine

  • Mohtashem Samsam, Burnett School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Daniel Topping, Medical Education

College of Nursing

  • Jonathan Decker, Nursing
  • Susan Quelly, Nursing Systems

College of Optics and Photonics

  • Patrick LiKamWa

College of Sciences

  • Sarah Barber, Anthropology
  • Cynthia Bayer, Biology
  • Karin Chumbimuni Torres, Chemistry
  • Ann Miller, Nicholson School of Communication
  • Bridget Rubenking, Nicholson School of Communication
  • Lori Dunlop-Pyle, Mathematics
  • Barry Griffiths, Mathematics
  • Joshua Colwell, Physics
  • Elena Flitsiyan, Physics
  • Thomas Dolan, Political Science
  • Drew Lanier, Political Science
  • Victoria Pace, Psychology
  • Jessica Waesche, Psychology
  • Shannon Whitten, Psychology
  • Amy Reckdenwald, Sociology

Office of Research and Commercialization

  • Saiful Khondaker, NanoScience Technology Center